Short answer
Audi RS e-tron GT performance reaches 60 mph in 2.4 seconds with launch control. Its two electric motors and quattro traction put it ahead of the V10 R8 and Audi’s fastest V8 models.
- Data period
- 2017–2027 model years
- Entries
- 10
- Comparison
- 0–60 mph · seconds
- Topic
- Speed & performance
Top 10 Fastest Audi Cars (0–60 mph) at a Glance
| Rank | Audi | 0–60 mph | Body style |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | | 2.4 seconds | Sedan |
| 02 | | 3.1 seconds | Coupe |
| 03 | | 3.2 seconds | Wagon |
| 04 | | 3.3 seconds | Fastback |
| 05 | | 3.3 seconds | Sedan |
| 06 | | 3.4 seconds | SUV |
| 07 | | 3.6 seconds | Sedan |
| 08 | | 3.6 seconds | Coupe |
| 09 | | 3.7 seconds | Coupe |
| 10 | | 3.7 seconds | Sedan |
No entries match your search.
The scale of the difference
0–60 mph · seconds
First 10 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.
- Audi RS e-tron GT performance2.4 seconds
- Audi R8 V10 performance quattro Coupe3.1 seconds
- Audi RS 6 Avant GT3.2 seconds
- Audi RS 7 performance3.3 seconds
- Audi S e-tron GT3.3 seconds
- Audi RS Q8 performance3.4 seconds
- Audi RS 3 Sedan3.6 seconds
- Audi TT RS Coupe3.6 seconds
- Audi RS 5 Coupe3.7 seconds
- Audi S8 plus3.7 seconds
Top 10 Fastest Audi Cars (0–60 mph): Entry Details
Audi RS e-tron GT performance
2026The electric flagship uses launch control to release its maximum output. A revised rear motor and battery power delivery underpin its acceleration.
- Body
- Sedan
Audi R8 V10 performance quattro Coupe
2023A naturally aspirated V10 sits behind the occupants. A dual-clutch transmission and quattro drive help the two-seat coupe launch.
- Body
- Coupe
Audi RS 6 Avant GT
2025The limited-series wagon sheds weight with carbon-fibre panels and roof-rail deletion. Adjustable coilovers distinguish it from the regular RS 6 performance.
- Body
- Wagon
Audi RS 7 performance
2026The twin-turbo V8 sits at the top of the A7 family. Its fastback body retains a large rear hatch alongside the performance powertrain.
- Body
- Fastback
Audi S e-tron GT
2026The S version shares the revised electric grand-tourer architecture. Launch control gives it the same published sprint time as the V8 RS 7 performance.
- Body
- Sedan
Audi RS Q8 performance
2027The twin-turbo V8 SUV combines quattro drive with adaptive air suspension. Ceramic brakes and active roll control support its substantial performance.
- Body
- SUV
Audi RS 3 Sedan
2026The compact sedan keeps a turbocharged five-cylinder engine. A rear torque splitter distributes drive between the rear wheels.
- Body
- Sedan
Audi TT RS Coupe
2022The final U.S. TT RS uses a turbocharged five-cylinder engine and dual-clutch transmission. Its compact coupe body differs from the RS 3 sedan.
- Body
- Coupe
Audi RS 5 Coupe
2018A twin-turbo V6 replaced the preceding naturally aspirated V8. The eight-speed automatic sends its power through quattro drive.
- Body
- Coupe
Audi S8 plus
2017The performance flagship of the aluminium-bodied D4 A8 uses a twin-turbo V8. Its acceleration claim equals the smaller RS 5 Coupe.
- Body
- Sedan
Top 10 Fastest Audi Cars (0–60 mph): Analysis
Electric power puts the RS e-tron GT performance ahead
The RS e-tron GT performance’s rear motor and launch-control power delivery produce the 2.4-second start. Audi’s quickest accelerating production model now uses electric propulsion, extending the performance story behind the Audi four-ring badge.
The RS 6 Avant GT gains speed without extra engine power
RS 6 Avant GT reaches 60 mph in 3.2 seconds, compared with the RS 7 performance’s 3.3 seconds. Carbon-fibre parts and deleted roof rails reduce weight, while its suspension and differential receive specific tuning. The S e-tron GT, part of the Audi Sport range, reaches the 3.3-second tier with electric motors.
Important context
- RS 6 Avant GT takes 3.2 seconds, quicker than the 3.3-second RS 7 performance.
- S e-tron GT matches the RS 7 performance at 3.3 seconds.
- The five-cylinder RS 3 Sedan and TT RS Coupe share a 3.6-second claim.
FAQ: Top 10 Fastest Audi Cars (0–60 mph)
What is the fastest Audi from 0 to 60 mph?
RS e-tron GT performance has Audi’s quickest published production-car claim, reaching 60 mph in 2.4 seconds with launch control.
How quick is the Audi R8 V10 performance?
The U.S. R8 V10 performance quattro Coupe is specified at 3.1 seconds from zero to 60 mph.
Is the Audi RS 6 Avant GT faster than the RS 7 performance?
The RS 6 Avant GT has a 3.2-second 0–60 mph claim. The RS 7 performance takes 3.3 seconds.
Does the Audi TT RS accelerate as quickly as the RS 3?
The final U.S. TT RS Coupe and the current RS 3 Sedan both have a published 3.6-second 0–60 mph time.
Sources & methodology
Audi U.S. 0–60 mph claims, one quickest documented version per named model, including SUVs and separate S and RS derivatives. Ties are alphabetical. Launch control applies where specified. Archived original releases are included.
Maintained by Artsiom Dusau, a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy
View sources (10)
- Audi USA RS e-tron GT performance specifications
- Audi of America R8 Coupe model specifications
- Audi of America RS 6 Avant GT release preserved by Audi Club North America
- Audi USA RS 7 performance specifications
- Audi USA S e-tron GT specifications
- Audi USA RS Q8 performance specifications
- Audi USA sedan specifications including RS 3
- Audi of America final U.S. TT RS release
- Audi of America 2018 RS 5 Coupe launch release
- Audi 2017 A8 and S8 plus U.S. brochure