Short answer
Maruti Suzuki leads this India passenger-vehicle comparison with 1,823,129 domestic wholesales in financial year 2025–2026. Mahindra follows with 660,276, ahead of Tata’s 631,387.
- Data period
- Financial year 2025–2026
- Entries
- 5
- Comparison
- Domestic passenger-vehicle wholesales
- Topic
- Manufacturers
Best-Selling Car Brands in India at a Glance
| Rank | Manufacturer | Domestic vehicles | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | | 1,823,129 vehicles | Financial year 2025–2026 |
| 02 | | 660,276 vehicles | Financial year 2025–2026 |
| 03 | | 631,387 vehicles | Financial year 2025–2026 |
| 04 | | 584,906 vehicles | Financial year 2025–2026 |
| 05 | | 367,107 vehicles | Financial year 2025–2026 |
No entries match your search.
The scale of the difference
Domestic passenger-vehicle wholesales
First 5 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.
- Maruti Suzuki1,823,129 vehicles
- Mahindra660,276 vehicles
- Tata631,387 vehicles
- Hyundai584,906 vehicles
- Toyota Kirloskar Motor367,107 vehicles
Best-Selling Car Brands in India: Entry Details
Maruti Suzuki
Financial year 2025–2026Small cars, utility vehicles and vans together give Maruti the largest domestic passenger-vehicle volume in this manufacturer selection.
- Small and compact cars
- 920,393 vehicles
- Utility vehicles
- 760,987 vehicles
- Vans
- 139,769 vehicles
Mahindra
Financial year 2025–2026Mahindra’s SUV-focused passenger business finished ahead of Tata in domestic wholesales for the complete financial year.
- Passenger scope
- Utility vehicles
- Prior-year domestic volume
- 551,487 vehicles
Tata
Financial year 2025–2026Tata’s domestic passenger result includes its electric passenger-vehicle business and excludes the separate export volume.
- Passenger scope
- Including Tata Passenger Electric Mobility
- Prior-year domestic volume
- 553,585 vehicles
Hyundai
Financial year 2025–2026Hyundai reported its Indian domestic volume separately from exports, placing its passenger operation behind Tata in this comparison.
- Market
- India
- Measure
- Domestic passenger vehicles
Toyota Kirloskar Motor
Financial year 2025–2026Toyota’s domestic business grew over the previous financial year, with a range spanning SUVs, MPVs and compact models.
- Market
- India
- Prior-year domestic volume
- 309,508 vehicles
Best-Selling Car Brands in India: Analysis
Maruti Suzuki Car Sales in India
Maruti Suzuki’s range stretches from compact cars to utility vehicles and vans. Its financial-year report separates those categories, making clear that the lead does not rest on SUVs alone. The compact range includes Baleno, Dzire, Swift and WagonR, while utility vehicles include Brezza, Ertiga and Fronx. Suzuki’s brand story explains the manufacturer behind the Indian company.
Mahindra vs Tata Passenger Vehicle Sales
Mahindra’s domestic passenger total consists of utility vehicles. Tata’s passenger business includes Tata Passenger Electric Mobility, so its domestic figure also includes the electric products within that business. These different product mixes help explain why the two companies should be compared beyond their close headline positions.
Hyundai and Toyota Domestic Sales vs Exports
Hyundai and Toyota both report substantial export activity alongside domestic business. Toyota’s combined company total is higher than the domestic passenger figure used here. Hyundai likewise separates Indian sales from overseas shipments. That distinction matters when comparing companies serving Indian buyers.
Mass-Market vs Luxury Car Sales in India
Mass-market manufacturers occupy a different scale from a premium brand’s national sales operation. The BMW India sales history follows that smaller segment over time. For a comparison across countries, see the largest vehicle markets.
Important context
- Maruti’s small-car business sits alongside a large utility-vehicle range.
- Mahindra’s reported passenger volume consists of utility vehicles.
- Export totals do not enter the domestic ordering.
FAQ: Best-Selling Car Brands in India
Which manufacturer leads this India comparison?
Maruti Suzuki leads with 1,823,129 domestic passenger-vehicle wholesales for financial year 2025–2026.
Did Mahindra finish ahead of Tata?
Yes. Mahindra reported 660,276 domestic passenger vehicles, compared with Tata’s 631,387.
What dates does the financial year cover?
Financial year 2025–2026 runs from 1 April 2025 through 31 March 2026.
Are Maruti’s commercial vehicles included?
No. Its separate Super Carry light-commercial-vehicle volume is excluded, as are supplies to other OEMs and exports.
Does Tata’s figure include electric cars?
Yes. The domestic passenger result includes Tata Passenger Electric Mobility. Tata’s separate combined domestic-and-export EV figure is not used as a domestic subtotal.
Are these customer registrations?
No. The comparison uses manufacturers’ domestic wholesale sales reports. Registration figures can follow different timing and reporting boundaries.
Sources & methodology
Five manufacturers ordered by domestic passenger-vehicle wholesales for 1 April 2025–31 March 2026. Exports, commercial vehicles and Maruti’s OEM supplies are excluded. Company reporting boundaries are retained. This is a selected-company comparison, not every Indian manufacturer.
Maintained by Artsiom Dusau, a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy