Short answer
The Komatsu D575A Super Dozer leads at 152.6 tonnes. The D475A-8 follows at 115.3 tonnes, ahead of the Cat D11 Carrydozer at 113.7 tonnes and the Shantui SD90-C5 at 106.26 tonnes.
- Historical leader
- Komatsu D575A, 152.6 t
- Cat configuration
- D11 Carrydozer
- Comparison unit
- Metric tonnes
Top 5 Largest Production Bulldozers in the World at a Glance
| Rank | Model | Operating weight | Version / era |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | | 152.6 t | Historical Super Dozer specification |
| 02 | Komatsu D475A-8Current D475A-8 specification | 115.3 t | Current D475A-8 specification |
| 03 | Caterpillar D11 CarrydozerCurrent Carrydozer specification | 113.7 t | Current Carrydozer specification |
| 04 | Shantui SD90-C5SD90-C5 published specification | 106.26 t | SD90-C5 published specification |
| 05 | Liebherr PR 776 LitronicG6 Stage V, U blade and 762 mm shoes | 73.189 t | G6 Stage V, U blade and 762 mm shoes |
No entries match your search.
The scale of the difference
Operating weight
First 5 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.
- Komatsu D575A Super Dozer152.6 t
- Komatsu D475A-8115.3 t
- Caterpillar D11 Carrydozer113.7 t
- Shantui SD90-C5106.26 t
- Liebherr PR 776 Litronic73.189 t
Top 5 Largest Production Bulldozers in the World: Entry Details
Komatsu D575A Super Dozer
Historical Super Dozer specificationThe Super Dozer takes a giant crawler chassis into bulk pushing work. Its blade-focused design and heavy structure made the D575A a machine for large mining jobs rather than an enlarged general-purpose construction dozer.
- Configuration
- Super Dozer
- Published mass
- 152,600 kg
Komatsu D475A-8
Current D475A-8 specificationThe D475A-8 combines a large mining blade and ripper with an automatic lockup torque converter. Its role includes breaking and moving difficult material as well as cleanup around other large mining equipment.
- Configuration
- U blade and giant ripper
- Published mass
- 115,300 kg
Caterpillar D11 Carrydozer
Current Carrydozer specificationThe Carrydozer uses a specialised blade package intended to hold material during the push. That attachment distinguishes its operating mass from the standard D11, so the version name matters when comparing these giants.
- Configuration
- Carrydozer
- Published mass
- 113,700 kg
Shantui SD90-C5
SD90-C5 published specificationThe SD90-C5 places a QST30 engine and heavy-duty undercarriage in Shantui’s large-dozer category. Electronically controlled travel and a lockup torque converter support demanding bulk-earthmoving work.
- Configuration
- Published SD90-C5 package
- Published mass
- 106,260 kg
Liebherr PR 776 Litronic
G6 Stage V, U blade and 762 mm shoesThe PR 776 uses a hydrostatic drivetrain rather than a conventional powershift arrangement. The cited U-blade configuration with wide shoes is the heaviest package in this brochure, placing it below the much heavier large mining dozers.
- Configuration
- U blade, ripper and 762 mm shoes
- Published mass
- 73,189 kg
Top 5 Largest Production Bulldozers in the World: Analysis
Why the D575A is the heavyweight reference
The D575A Super Dozer concentrates on moving large volumes with a giant pushing package. Its structure carries the blade loads and provides traction for that job. The historical design remains a useful reference when examining the scale of the D475A and D11 families.
Carrydozer is a specific D11 configuration
The D11 Carrydozer uses a different blade arrangement from the standard D11. Caterpillar publishes separate operating masses for those packages. Naming the attachment prevents a heavier blade configuration from being presented as the weight of every D11.
D475A and SD90 combine pushing with drivetrain control
The D475A-8 and SD90-C5 both use lockup torque-converter arrangements to connect engine output to demanding work. The D475A’s giant ripper also prepares material that another machine can load. Our hydraulic excavator comparison covers those loading machines.
The PR 776 takes a different transmission route
The PR 776 uses hydrostatic drive to control its tracks. That gives Liebherr a distinct engineering approach within the large-dozer class, even though the selected configuration has much less operating mass than the D575A.
Our verdict
Editorial verdict
The D575A sets the historical production benchmark. The D475A and D11 Carrydozer are the nearer alternatives by mass, while the PR 776 offers a different hydrostatic approach. Match blade and ripping work to the actual configuration.
FAQ: Top 5 Largest Production Bulldozers in the World
What is the largest production bulldozer here?
The Komatsu D575A Super Dozer leads at 152.6 tonnes in the historical Super Dozer specification.
How heavy is the D475A-8?
The published D475A-8 operating mass is 115.3 tonnes with its specified U blade, giant ripper and operating equipment.
Why is the Cat entry called Carrydozer?
The Carrydozer has a specialised blade package and a separate operating mass. The listed 113.7 tonnes does not describe every standard D11.
What is the SD90-C5 operating weight?
Shantui publishes 106,260 kg for the specified SD90-C5, equivalent to 106.26 metric tonnes.
How does the PR 776 drive its tracks?
The PR 776 uses a hydrostatic drivetrain. It controls track movement through hydraulic drive rather than the conventional powershift arrangement found in many large dozers.
Sources & methodology
Production crawler-dozer families, including historical D575A. Rank specified operating configurations in metric tonnes, not bare tractor mass. One row per family. Excludes prototypes such as ACCO and aftermarket conversions.
Maintained by Artsiom Dusau, a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy