Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction

Seven cars built in 1930–1939 ranked by their highest auction sale prices, in US dollars as originally sold.

Luxury & expensive carsUpdated By Sources & methodology

Black and white photograph of a classic vintage car
A black-and-white photograph of a classic vintage car illustrates pre-war motoring. Its make and year are not identified. Photo credit

Short answer

The 1935 Duesenberg SSJ is the most expensive 1930s car sold at auction at $22 million. Two 1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900Bs follow at $19.8 million and about $19.0 million, ahead of a Talbot-Lago T150-C SS, an Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza, a Mercedes-Benz 540K and a Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante.

Highest price
Duesenberg SSJ, $22.0 million
Marques in the top seven
Duesenberg, Alfa Romeo, Talbot-Lago, Mercedes-Benz, Bugatti
Basis
Auction sales, not private deals

Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction at a Glance

Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction — Sales to 2022
No. Car Sale price Sale
01 1935 Duesenberg SSJGooding & Company, 25 August 2018 $22,000,000 Gooding & Company, 25 August 2018
02 1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Lungo SpiderRM Sotheby’s, 20 August 2016 $19,800,000 RM Sotheby’s, 20 August 2016
03 1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring BerlinettaArtcurial, 11 February 2019 $18,997,883 Artcurial, 11 February 2019
04 1937 Talbot-Lago T150-C SSGooding & Company, 5 March 2022 $13,425,000 Gooding & Company, 5 March 2022
05 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 MonzaGooding & Company, 21 August 2016 $11,990,000 Gooding & Company, 21 August 2016
06 1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special RoadsterGooding & Company, 19 August 2012 $11,770,000 Gooding & Company, 19 August 2012
07 1937 Bugatti Type 57SC AtalanteGooding & Company, 19 August 2022 $10,345,000 Gooding & Company, 19 August 2022

The scale of the difference

Auction sale price (US$ millions, as sold)

First 7 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.

  1. 1935 Duesenberg SSJ$22,000,000
  2. 1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Lungo Spider$19,800,000
  3. 1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta$18,997,883
  4. 1937 Talbot-Lago T150-C SS$13,425,000
  5. 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza$11,990,000
  6. 1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster$11,770,000
  7. 1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante$10,345,000

Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction: Entry Details

1935 Duesenberg SSJ

Gooding & Company, 25 August 2018
$22,000,000

The SSJ is the most expensive 1930s car sold at auction in this list. It sold at Gooding & Company in August 2018.

Model year
1935
Auction house
Gooding & Company
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Lungo Spider

RM Sotheby’s, 20 August 2016
$19,800,000

This long-wheelbase Spider sold through RM Sotheby’s in August 2016. It is the highest-priced Alfa Romeo of the decade in this list.

Model year
1939
Auction house
RM Sotheby’s
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1939 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta

Artcurial, 11 February 2019
$18,997,883

A second 8C 2900B, in Touring Berlinetta form, sold at Artcurial in February 2019. It is a different car from the Lungo Spider.

Model year
1939
Auction house
Artcurial
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1937 Talbot-Lago T150-C SS

Gooding & Company, 5 March 2022
$13,425,000

This Talbot-Lago sold at Gooding & Company in March 2022. Another 1938 T150-C SS reached $7.27 million at RM Sotheby’s in August 2022.

Model year
1937
Auction house
Gooding & Company
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Monza

Gooding & Company, 21 August 2016
$11,990,000

The 8C 2300 Monza sold at Gooding & Company in August 2016. A separate Monza made $6.71 million in 2010.

Model year
1933
Auction house
Gooding & Company
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster

Gooding & Company, 19 August 2012
$11,770,000

The 540K Special Roadster sold at Gooding & Company in August 2012. Several other 540Ks have sold for between about $6.6 million and $9.9 million.

Model year
1936
Auction house
Gooding & Company
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

1937 Bugatti Type 57SC Atalante

Gooding & Company, 19 August 2022
$10,345,000

This Atalante sold at Gooding & Company in August 2022. Other Type 57SC Atalantes have sold for $8.7 million and $7.9 million.

Model year
1937
Auction house
Gooding & Company
Explore Luxury & expensive cars rankings →

Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction: Analysis

Why the Duesenberg SSJ leads

The 1935 SSJ’s $22 million sale is $2.2 million above the best Alfa Romeo. The two 8C 2900Bs sold within about $0.8 million of each other, which makes Alfa Romeo the strongest marque in the table.

A list of individual sales

Each row is one specific car at one sale, not a model average, so a marque can appear more than once. Prices are as sold and are not adjusted for inflation. For modern and other record sales, see the most expensive cars in the world.

Our verdict

Editorial verdict

The 1935 Duesenberg SSJ is the most expensive 1930s car sold at auction in this list, with Alfa Romeo’s 8C 2900B the strongest rival. The rest of the table shows how highly collectors price pre-war Italian, French and German coachbuilt cars.

FAQ: Top 7 Most Expensive Cars of the 1930s Sold at Auction

What is the most expensive 1930s car sold at auction?

In this list it is the 1935 Duesenberg SSJ, sold for $22 million at Gooding & Company in 2018.

Are the prices adjusted for inflation?

No. They are the prices as originally sold.

Why does Alfa Romeo appear several times?

Each row is a separate car. The two 8C 2900Bs and an 8C 2300 Monza each sold for more than $11 million.

Do private sales count?

No. Only public auction sales are included, so private deals are excluded.

Is the Bugatti Royale here?

No. The 1931 Royale sales listed are lower than the seventh-placed Atalante at $10.3 million.

Sources & methodology

Highest public-auction sale prices for cars built in 1930–1939, taken from a reference list of record auction sales and listed in US dollars as sold. Each row is one car at one sale, and cars are ranked by price. Private sales are excluded, and the list only reflects sales recorded to 2022.

Maintained by , a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy

View sources (1)