Short answer
The Maruti Suzuki Dzire leads these selected Indian models with 214,488 sales in 2025. Its renewed compact-sedan range finished ahead of the Hyundai Creta and Maruti WagonR.
- Data period
- Calendar year 2025
- Entries
- 6
- Comparison
- Indian domestic model sales
- Topic
- Model sales
Best-Selling Cars in India at a Glance
| Rank | Model | 2025 sales | Body style |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | | 214,488 vehicles | Compact sedan |
| 02 | | 201,122 vehicles | SUV |
| 03 | | 194,238 vehicles | Tall hatchback |
| 04 | | 192,025 vehicles | MPV |
| 05 | | 189,261 vehicles | Hatchback |
| 06 | | 172,556 vehicles | Hatchback |
No entries match your search.
The scale of the difference
Indian domestic model sales
First 6 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.
- Maruti Suzuki Dzire214,488 vehicles
- Hyundai Creta201,122 vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki WagonR194,238 vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki Ertiga192,025 vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki Swift189,261 vehicles
- Maruti Suzuki Baleno172,556 vehicles
Best-Selling Cars in India: Entry Details
Maruti Suzuki Dzire
Calendar year 2025The renewed compact sedan led these high-volume models, supported by a broader equipment proposition.
- Body style
- Compact sedan
Hyundai Creta
Calendar year 2025Creta supplies the SUV choice close to the leader, with a range spanning multiple powertrains and equipment levels.
- Body style
- SUV
Maruti Suzuki WagonR
Calendar year 2025The tall hatchback remains a different compact-car proposition from the lower Swift and Baleno.
- Body style
- Tall hatchback
Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
Calendar year 2025Additional seating gives the Ertiga a distinct household role among the smaller passenger cars.
- Body style
- MPV
Maruti Suzuki Swift
Calendar year 2025Swift serves compact-hatchback buyers within Maruti’s broader range, rather than duplicating the Ertiga’s seating role.
- Body style
- Hatchback
Maruti Suzuki Baleno
Calendar year 2025Baleno contributes the premium-hatchback choice, giving the same manufacturer another route into the compact-car market.
- Body style
- Hatchback
Best-Selling Cars in India: Analysis
Maruti Suzuki Dzire Sales in India
The renewed Dzire attracted younger buyers through a more complete equipment offering. Maruti’s sales leadership also shows that a compact sedan can compete with taller vehicles when its product positioning changes. The Suzuki brand history explains the manufacturer behind Maruti’s range.
Hyundai Creta Sales and Powertrain Options
The Creta is the SUV alternative near the top of this comparison. Its Indian range offers different powertrains and equipment choices, including variants with a sunroof. That product spread reaches buyers seeking a taller body without restricting them to one fuel choice. The manufacturer-sales comparison follows the companies behind these models.
Maruti Ertiga vs WagonR, Swift and Baleno
The Ertiga’s MPV body prioritises additional passenger seating, while the WagonR, Swift and Baleno address different compact-car needs. WagonR uses a tall hatchback layout, the Swift a smaller sporty-looking body and the Baleno a wider premium-hatchback proposition. Their shared manufacturer can serve several household requirements without relying on one model.
Important context
- Ertiga is the MPV among these selected models.
- WagonR’s tall body differs from the Swift and Baleno layouts.
- Maruti supplies both the compact sedan and several hatchbacks.
FAQ: Best-Selling Cars in India
Which car leads this Indian model comparison?
The Dzire leads with 214,488 domestic sales for calendar 2025.
Which SUV appears near the top?
The Hyundai Creta follows the Dzire, with 201,122 sales.
Which model is the MPV?
The Ertiga is the MPV. Its additional passenger seating separates its role from the hatchbacks and compact sedan.
Is WagonR the same kind of hatchback as Swift?
Both are hatchbacks, but WagonR uses a taller body. Compare access and cabin space alongside the equipment of the chosen variant.
Which manufacturers supply these models?
Maruti Suzuki supplies Dzire, WagonR, Ertiga, Swift and Baleno. Hyundai supplies Creta.
Sources & methodology
Selected domestic model sales for calendar 2025, highest first. Maruti confirms Dzire directly. Other values use Fortune India’s attributed JATO reporting because the underlying commercial model dataset is not publicly available. This is not an exhaustive national table.
Maintained by Artsiom Dusau, a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy