Short answer
Pickups took the top three places in 2020. Ford F-Series sold 787,422 units, followed by the Chevrolet Silverado and the Ram pickup line, as the pandemic cut U.S. demand for most passenger cars.
- Data period
- January–December 2020
- Entries
- 10
- Comparison
- U.S. new-vehicle sales · units
- Topic
- Model sales
The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020 at a Glance
| Position | Model | 2020 U.S. sales | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Ford F-Series2020 | 787,422 | Full-size pickup |
| 02 | Chevrolet Silverado2020 | 594,094 | Full-size pickup |
| 03 | Ram pickup2020 | 563,676 | Full-size pickup |
| 04 | Toyota RAV42020 | 430,387 | Compact SUV |
| 05 | Honda CR-V2020 | 333,502 | Compact SUV |
| 06 | Toyota Camry2020 | 294,348 | Midsize sedan |
| 07 | Chevrolet Equinox2020 | 270,994 | Compact SUV |
| 08 | Honda Civic2020 | 261,225 | Compact car |
| 09 | GMC Sierra2020 | 253,016 | Full-size pickup |
| 10 | Toyota Tacoma2020 | 238,806 | Midsize pickup |
No entries match your search.
The scale of the difference
U.S. new-vehicle sales · units
First 10 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.
- Ford F-Series787,422
- Chevrolet Silverado594,094
- Ram pickup563,676
- Toyota RAV4430,387
- Honda CR-V333,502
- Toyota Camry294,348
- Chevrolet Equinox270,994
- Honda Civic261,225
- GMC Sierra253,016
- Toyota Tacoma238,806
The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020: Entry Details
Ford F-Series
2020Ford's full-size pickup family, including F-150 and Super Duty, was America's best-selling pickup for the 44th consecutive year.
- Type
- Full-size pickup
Chevrolet Silverado
2020Chevrolet's total Silverado sales rose about 3 percent despite the weaker market.
- Type
- Full-size pickup
Ram pickup
2020The figure combines Ram 1500, the 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models. Sales fell about 11 percent.
- Type
- Full-size pickup
Toyota RAV4
2020The compact SUV was the best-selling non-pickup in the U.S. for the fourth straight year.
- Type
- Compact SUV
Honda CR-V
2020Honda's best-selling model topped 300,000 units for the eighth consecutive year.
- Type
- Compact SUV
Toyota Camry
2020The best-selling passenger car in the U.S. for the 19th consecutive year, though its volume fell about 13 percent.
- Type
- Midsize sedan
Chevrolet Equinox
2020GM's compact crossover was its best-selling vehicle outside the pickup range.
- Type
- Compact SUV
Honda Civic
2020Civic led all compact cars in 2020, according to Honda's year-end release.
- Type
- Compact car
GMC Sierra
2020Record Sierra deliveries, up about 9 percent, helped GM lead full-size pickups by combined Silverado and Sierra volume.
- Type
- Full-size pickup
Toyota Tacoma
2020Toyota's midsize pickup was the best-selling small pickup for the 16th consecutive year. It edged the Corolla, with 237,178 units, for tenth place.
- Type
- Midsize pickup
The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020: Analysis
Pickups dominated the 2020 list
Five of the ten places went to full-size or midsize pickups, and the top three were all full-size trucks. F-Series led the Silverado by roughly 193,000 units, while the Ram line sat 30,000 units below Chevrolet. GM's two pickup nameplates combined, Silverado and Sierra, exceed Ford's F-Series total, but the ranking counts each nameplate separately.
Compact SUVs and sedans filled the middle
RAV4, CR-V and Equinox placed three compact crossovers in the top seven, while Camry and Civic were the only cars listed. Tacoma took the last place by about 1,600 units over Corolla, so the bottom of the list depends on a narrow margin.
Important context
- F-Series finished about 193,000 units ahead of the Silverado.
- Toyota RAV4 was the top-selling non-pickup, ahead of the Honda CR-V.
- Only two sedans, Camry and Civic, reached the top ten.
FAQ: The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020
What was the best-selling vehicle in the U.S. in 2020?
The Ford F-Series, with 787,422 units sold in calendar 2020.
What was the best-selling SUV in the U.S. in 2020?
The Toyota RAV4 sold 430,387 units, ahead of the Honda CR-V at 333,502.
What was the best-selling car in the U.S. in 2020?
The Toyota Camry sold 294,348 units, ahead of the Honda Civic at 261,225.
Does the Ram figure include heavy-duty trucks?
Yes. The 563,676 figure covers the Ram pickup line, including 1500, 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models.
Sources & methodology
Calendar-year 2020 U.S. unit sales per model from manufacturer December and fourth-quarter releases and year-end sales tables. Pickups are reported by nameplate, not by trim. F-Series includes every F-Series pickup and chassis variant. Silverado and Sierra are reported as totals. The Ram figure covers the Ram pickup line, including 1500, 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models. Rankings compare model names as reported, so a nameplate with several body styles counts as one model.
Maintained by Artsiom Dusau, a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy