The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020

Ten models ranked by calendar-year 2020 U.S. new-vehicle sales as reported by manufacturers.

Model salesUpdated By Sources & methodology

Cars, vans and a flatbed truck parked together in a dealership lot
A dealership lot with passenger cars, vans and a flatbed truck. The scene is a general illustration, not a ranked model. Photo credit

Short answer

Pickups took the top three places in 2020. Ford F-Series sold 787,422 units, followed by the Chevrolet Silverado and the Ram pickup line, as the pandemic cut U.S. demand for most passenger cars.

Data period
January–December 2020
Entries
10
Comparison
U.S. new-vehicle sales · units
Topic
Model sales

The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020 at a Glance

The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020 — January–December 2020
Position Model 2020 U.S. sales Type
01 Ford F-Series2020 787,422 Full-size pickup
02 Chevrolet Silverado2020 594,094 Full-size pickup
03 Ram pickup2020 563,676 Full-size pickup
04 Toyota RAV42020 430,387 Compact SUV
05 Honda CR-V2020 333,502 Compact SUV
06 Toyota Camry2020 294,348 Midsize sedan
07 Chevrolet Equinox2020 270,994 Compact SUV
08 Honda Civic2020 261,225 Compact car
09 GMC Sierra2020 253,016 Full-size pickup
10 Toyota Tacoma2020 238,806 Midsize pickup

The scale of the difference

U.S. new-vehicle sales · units

First 10 entries shown. Bar lengths compare the magnitude of the reported values.

  1. Ford F-Series787,422
  2. Chevrolet Silverado594,094
  3. Ram pickup563,676
  4. Toyota RAV4430,387
  5. Honda CR-V333,502
  6. Toyota Camry294,348
  7. Chevrolet Equinox270,994
  8. Honda Civic261,225
  9. GMC Sierra253,016
  10. Toyota Tacoma238,806

The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020: Entry Details

Ford F-Series

2020
787,422

Ford's full-size pickup family, including F-150 and Super Duty, was America's best-selling pickup for the 44th consecutive year.

Type
Full-size pickup
Ford logo & history →

Chevrolet Silverado

2020
594,094

Chevrolet's total Silverado sales rose about 3 percent despite the weaker market.

Type
Full-size pickup
Chevrolet logo & history →

Ram pickup

2020
563,676

The figure combines Ram 1500, the 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models. Sales fell about 11 percent.

Type
Full-size pickup
Ram logo & history →

Toyota RAV4

2020
430,387

The compact SUV was the best-selling non-pickup in the U.S. for the fourth straight year.

Type
Compact SUV
Toyota logo & history →

Honda CR-V

2020
333,502

Honda's best-selling model topped 300,000 units for the eighth consecutive year.

Type
Compact SUV
Honda logo & history →

Toyota Camry

2020
294,348

The best-selling passenger car in the U.S. for the 19th consecutive year, though its volume fell about 13 percent.

Type
Midsize sedan
Toyota logo & history →

Chevrolet Equinox

2020
270,994

GM's compact crossover was its best-selling vehicle outside the pickup range.

Type
Compact SUV
Chevrolet logo & history →

Honda Civic

2020
261,225

Civic led all compact cars in 2020, according to Honda's year-end release.

Type
Compact car
Honda logo & history →

GMC Sierra

2020
253,016

Record Sierra deliveries, up about 9 percent, helped GM lead full-size pickups by combined Silverado and Sierra volume.

Type
Full-size pickup
GMC logo & history →

Toyota Tacoma

2020
238,806

Toyota's midsize pickup was the best-selling small pickup for the 16th consecutive year. It edged the Corolla, with 237,178 units, for tenth place.

Type
Midsize pickup
Toyota Tacoma logo & history →

The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020: Analysis

Pickups dominated the 2020 list

Five of the ten places went to full-size or midsize pickups, and the top three were all full-size trucks. F-Series led the Silverado by roughly 193,000 units, while the Ram line sat 30,000 units below Chevrolet. GM's two pickup nameplates combined, Silverado and Sierra, exceed Ford's F-Series total, but the ranking counts each nameplate separately.

Compact SUVs and sedans filled the middle

RAV4, CR-V and Equinox placed three compact crossovers in the top seven, while Camry and Civic were the only cars listed. Tacoma took the last place by about 1,600 units over Corolla, so the bottom of the list depends on a narrow margin.

Important context

  • F-Series finished about 193,000 units ahead of the Silverado.
  • Toyota RAV4 was the top-selling non-pickup, ahead of the Honda CR-V.
  • Only two sedans, Camry and Civic, reached the top ten.

FAQ: The Top 10 Best-Selling Vehicles in the U.S. in 2020

What was the best-selling vehicle in the U.S. in 2020?

The Ford F-Series, with 787,422 units sold in calendar 2020.

What was the best-selling SUV in the U.S. in 2020?

The Toyota RAV4 sold 430,387 units, ahead of the Honda CR-V at 333,502.

What was the best-selling car in the U.S. in 2020?

The Toyota Camry sold 294,348 units, ahead of the Honda Civic at 261,225.

Does the Ram figure include heavy-duty trucks?

Yes. The 563,676 figure covers the Ram pickup line, including 1500, 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models.

Sources & methodology

Calendar-year 2020 U.S. unit sales per model from manufacturer December and fourth-quarter releases and year-end sales tables. Pickups are reported by nameplate, not by trim. F-Series includes every F-Series pickup and chassis variant. Silverado and Sierra are reported as totals. The Ram figure covers the Ram pickup line, including 1500, 1500 Classic and Heavy Duty models. Rankings compare model names as reported, so a nameplate with several body styles counts as one model.

Maintained by , a software engineer and BMW 4 Series owner. Editorial policy

View sources (5)